Data protection declaration

The responsible entity in the context of data protection legislation, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Deutsche Rückversicherung Schweiz AG
Schweizergasse 21
8021 Zurich (Switzerland)

We collect and use your personal data exclusively within the legal framework of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. In the following we are informing you about the manner, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. We do not sell your data to third parties – either currently or in the future.

Registration of general data when visiting our website

When you access our website, data of a general nature are automatically registered. These data (server log files) typically include the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet services provider and similar. Such information relates exclusively to data that do not permit any conclusions about you personally.

These data are a technical necessity required to correctly provide the content you are requesting from websites and which are essential when using the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring unproblematic establishment of connection to the website
  • Ensuring seamless use of our website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability
  • Other administrative functions

Processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interests stemming from the data registration purposes described above. We do not use your data for reaching conclusions about you personally. Recipients of such data are, where appropriate, technical services providers who are subcontracted to operate and maintain our website.
There is no transfer of your personal data to third parties.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking, deletion and objection

You have the right to receive at all times information about your personal data that are registered with us. Equally, you have the right to correction, blocking or, with the exception of the previously described details required for conducting business, deletion of your personal data. To do so, please contact our data protection officer. You will find the contact coordinates at the end of this document.

To ensure that data blocking can be considered, such data must be assigned to a blocked data file for control purposes. You can also demand data deletion, provided there is no legal archiving obligation. Insofar as such an obligation exists, we will block your data on request.

In this way you can also carry out corrections or revoke consents for the future by notifying us accordingly.

Contact form

Get in touch with us about open questions by email or via our contact form, or give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this, a valid email address is required. This serves to assign the inquiry and the subsequent response. Disclosing further data is optional. Any information you provide will be registered for the purpose of processing the inquiry, including potential follow-up questions. Once the inquiry you have submitted has been answered, personal data will be deleted.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we make use of so-called „cookies“. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your hard disk by website servers. As a result, we automatically receive certain data such as the IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to send viruses to a computer. With the information contained in the cookies, we can make navigation easier for you and facilitate the correct displaying of our websites.

Under no circumstances will we transfer data registered by us to third parties, or create links to personal data without your consent.

You can, of course, also view our website pages without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly configured to accept cookies. As a rule, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. You can use the Help function of your internet browser to learn how to change such settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not respond if the use of cookies has been deactivated.

Data security

We deploy appropriate technological and organizational security measures to protect your personal data registered with us against manipulation, partial or total loss, and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are consistently updated to meet the requirements of technological developments.

To ensure the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption processes (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Data retention

We store personal data only as long as is necessary to use them for the tracking and analysis services described above, including their further processing within the scope of our legitimate interests. Contractual data are stored for longer periods, as this is stipulated by statutory archiving obligations. Archiving obligations that require us to retain data stem from accounting regulations and from tax law provisions. To comply with these directives, business communications, concluded contracts and accounting records must be archived for up to 10 years. Inasmuch as we no longer need such data to carry out our services for you, that data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

Changes to our data protection policy

We reserve the right to update this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements, or to implement changes to our services in that data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. Consequently, your renewed visit will be subject to the new data protection declaration.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation direct:

Markus Unger, Unger Unternehmensberatung, Obermuehle 8, CH-6340 Baar ZG

Right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

This data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our privacy code.